Foreign affiliates abroad1) of domestic enterprises 2018: distribution by selected countries
Country of residence of the foreign affiliate abroadNumber of
enterprises
Persons employed (jobs),
annual average
Turnover,
mill. EUR
Number of
enterprises
Persons employed (jobs),
annual average
Turnover
Absolute values2)Percentage shares
Total (rest of the World)6 0021195 999450 332100,0100,0100,0
EU-283 937762 733231 49565,663,851,4
thereof:
Germany 823157 18653 54613,713,111,9
Czech Republic 417107 27022 2496,99,04,9
Hungary 37382 05318 3666,26,94,1
Romania 26377 57019 7344,46,54,4
Poland 25555 09812 8214,24,62,8
Slovakia 27148 6489 9694,54,12,2
United Kingdom 15944 64919 9442,63,74,4
France 14230 4429 5702,42,52,1
Croatia 17728 1875 1402,92,41,1
Bulgaria 13828 1409 1022,32,42,0
Slovenia 15626 1777 5812,62,21,7
Italy 16016 72313 5082,71,43,0
Spain 10514 0285 5121,71,21,2
Sweden 577 8094 1950,90,70,9
The Netherlands 1186 9994 8882,00,61,1
Belgium 606 8893 8451,00,60,9
Ireland 144 5981 9580,20,40,4
Finland 334 4244 1900,50,40,9
Portugal 263 536 8130,40,30,2
Denmark 352 2281 0930,60,20,2
Latvia 122 225 3960,20,20,1
Greece 172 023 3130,30,20,1
Estonia 191 676 3940,30,10,1
Luxembourg 371 504 5940,60,10,1
Cyprus 351 1011 4860,60,10,3
Lithuania 201 081 1730,30,10,0
Malta 15 469 1140,20,00,0
Extra EU-282 065433 266218 83734,436,248,6
thereof:
United States24661.94146.5294,15,210,3
Russian Federation15152.9729.2342,54,42,1
China21649.05923.0543,64,15,1
Ukraine8330.8391.9611,42,60,4
Serbia13727.2804.0022,32,30,9
Australia3922.0797.2850,61,81,6
Brazil7316.7433.1161,21,40,7
Switzerland17416.46073.4422,91,416,3
India6412.4461.6731,11,00,4
FYRO Macedonia3512.4271.3360,61,00,3
Mexico5111.9441.7440,81,00,4
Turkey 9311.5274.4901,51,01,0
Chile188.0501.2800,30,70,3
Bosnia and Herzegovina597.8409731,00,70,2
South Africa407.3991.1460,70,60,3
Canada566.6167.2470,90,61,6
Belarus156.2911.0410,20,50,2
Malaysia216.1148000,30,50,2
Morocco55.1111850,10,40,0
United Arab Emirates364.9011.3950,60,40,3
Argentina134.0072.6130,20,30,6
Tunisia43.397900,10,30,0
Albania203.0842360,30,30,1
thereof:
Offshore financial centres3)13414.17114.2152,21,23,2
thereof:
Singapore519.42811.8070,80,82,6
Philippines62.434990,10,20,0
Hong Kong351.1731.2990,60,10,3
Liechtenstein124663510,20,00,1