Foreign-controlled enterprises1) in Austria 2007 by selected countries of residence of the global group head2)
Country of residence (in order of employment figures)Number of enterprisesPersons employed, annual averageTurnover,
mill. EUR
Production value,
mio. EUR
Value added at factor cost,
mill. EUR
Personnel costs,
mill. EUR
Gross investments in tangible goods,
mill. EUR
Absolute values3)
Total (rest of the World)8.925515.629215.328112.78442.02725.8128.483
EU-276.462385.538139.96675.55729.51918.3255.864
thereof:
Germany3.720242.29275.98941.06616.36210.5062.929
Italy51427.43617.8658.4793.6161.8331.577
The Netherlands51127.06611.1856.6092.6631.551379
United Kingdom33217.2489.0634.2051.252853153
France27014.9246.3163.5411.501876307
Sweden11913.6314.2972.7801.044631164
Denmark7810.6901.15858035829118
Spain909.9312.3112.3511.003591103
Finland436.5222.6782.25647039746
Luxembourg1425.9441.9411.13851330575
Belgium812.7791.70467322314730
Greece111.60249646918410820
Cyprus961.334587173665315
Ireland27925303291665312
Hungary1266972.41057750278
Poland326115729158332
Slovenia506017017537264
Extra EU-272.463130.09175.36237.22712.5087.4872.619
thereof:
Switzerland1.06849.69316.12110.8063.7992.528746
United States48548.01920.68312.1825.2063.0831.000
Canada449.8693.6413.78297254978
Japan655.7256.0032.93070138193
United Arab Emirates181.9066.6542.455269173125
Norway251.4427426341528945
South Africa91.4228858172628719
Mexico12963355310795912
Russian Federation7845212.755431803816
Offshore financial centres4)3998.3615.8362.336814392434
thereof:
Liechtenstein3043.6833.0861.11423616579
Hong Kong231.8304203144275334
Bermuda71.359381190946914
Singapore171.298350362113757